Skip to content ↓

Governance

School Governors

The Full Governing Body is responsible for ensuring Fulston Manor School provides high quality learning and teaching in a supportive and caring environment to develop the potential of each student.  Its responsibilities are to monitor and promote to the highest standard the following: -

  • Progress and achievement for all students at the school
  • Quality of teaching and learning at the school
  • Behaviour and safety within the school and, where practicable, the local area.
  • Quality of leadership and management of the school.

Additionally, the Full Governing Body is responsible for: -

  • Meeting all Statutory requirements in relation to both staff, as an employer, and students
  • Promoting the spiritual moral and cultural development of students.
  • Ensuring equality for all including those with Special Educational Needs and Disability.

All Governors attend the Full Governors’ meetings (which incorporates the previous Curriculum & Staffing Committee).  There is also a separate Finance & Premises Committee (to which all Governors are also invited to attend) and Pay Committee.

Details of all Governors are listed below: -

Fulston Manor School Governors September 2018

Ms Natalie Davies

Name of Governor Ms Natalie Davies
Category/appointing body Community governor appointed by FMAT
Date of original appointment 1st September 2018
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 1st September 2018 to 31st August 2022
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Chair of Governors (from 11th September 2019), Vice Chair of Finance & Premises Committee (September 2018)and responsible for Curriculum, assessment and progress and the Department of Science

Business Interests to declare NHS Kent Community Healthcare
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions Trust secretary and Director of Trust
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 7/8

Mr Matthew Best

Name of Governor Mr Matthew Best
Category/appointing body Parent Governor appointed by parent election
Date of original appointment 1st January 2016
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 1st January 2016 to 31st December 2019 (resigned on 8th May 2019)
Areas of Governor Responsibility Behaviour and attendance
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 1/4

Mr Alan Brookes

Name of Governor Mr Alan Brookes
Category/appointing body
Principal/Executive Headteacher FMAT appointed by Board of Trustees – resigned as Headteacher of Fulston Manor School 31st August 2019
Date of original appointment 1st September 1997
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) Ongoing
Areas of Governor Responsibility Strategic
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions Governor at South Avenue Primary School and Director of Leadership Learning South East (LLSE)
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 8/8

Mrs Susie Burden

Name of Governor Mrs Susie Burden
Category/appointing body

Head of School of Fulston Manor School (from 1st September 2019) and Ex Officio Member appointed by FMAT

Date of original appointment  
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) Ongoing
Areas of Governor Responsibility Strategic
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 5/5 (absent for last 3 meetings due to maternity leave)

Mrs Paul Beckham

Name of Governor Mr Paul Beckham
Category/appointing body Parent Governor appointed by parent election
Date of original appointment 3rd December 2018
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 3rd December 2018 to 2nd December 2022
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Vice-Chair of Governors (from 11th September 2019), Teaching and Learning/CPD and the Department of International Business

 

Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 3/3

Mrs Olga Cole

Name of Governor Mrs Olga Cole
Category/appointing body Community Governor appointed by FMAT
Date of original appointment 23rd January 2019
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 23rd January 2019 to 22nd January 2023
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Spiritual, Moral and Cultural/British Values/RSE

Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 3/5

Miss Gemma Davies

Name of Governor Miss Gemma Davies
Category/appointing body Staff Governor (Teaching) appointed by staff election
Date of original appointment 22nd September 2017
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 22nd September 2017 to 21st September 2021
Areas of Governor Responsibility  
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 6/8

Mr Stephen Duplock

Name of Governor Mr Stephen Duplock
Category/appointing body Parent Governor appointed by parent election
Date of original appointment 1st January 2016
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 1st January 2016 to 31st December 2019 – resigned 31st August 2019
Areas of Governor Responsibility School Trips and Department of Geography
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 2/8

Mrs Nicola Endacott

Name of Governor Mrs Nicola Endacott
Category/appointing body Community Governor appointed by FMAT
Date of original appointment 1st June 2013
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 1st June 2017 to 31st May 2021 Resigned 26th September 2018
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Chair of Finance & Premises Committee  and Governor responsible for Progression routes/careers and business connection and Continued Professional Development

Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions Chair of Governors of Lansdowne Primary School (Stour Academy Trust) until September 2017
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 0/1 (resigned 26th Sept 2018)

Mr John Fassenfelt

Name of Governor Mr John Fassenfelt
Category/appointing body Community Governor appointed by FMAT and Trustee of FMAT
Date of original appointment 6th September 2017
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 6th September 2017 to 5th September 2021
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Behaviour and Attendance, Departments of Social Sciences, and English and Vice-Chair of FMAT Strategic Board.

Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 8/8

Mr Jack Fox

Name of Governor Mr Jack Fox
Category/appointing body Community Governor appointed by FMAT
Date of original appointment 11th November 2015
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 11th November 2015 to 10th November 2019 resigned on 31st August 2019
Areas of Governor Responsibility Curriculum/assessment and progress and Sixth Form
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions Employed as Partner Schools Manager at the University of Kent
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 5/8

Mrs Maria Gash

Name of Governor Mrs Maria Gash
Category/appointing body Committee Member appointed by FMAT
Date of original appointment  
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) Ongoing
Areas of Governor Responsibility Deputy Headteacher
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 6/8

Mr Mark Gilbert

Name of Governor Mr Mark Gilbert
Category/appointing body Parent Governor appointed by parent election
Date of original appointment 26th April 2017
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 26th April 2017 to 25th April 2021
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Finance & premises and school trips; Chair of Finance & Premises Committee and Vice-Chair of Governors (from 11th September 2019)

Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 8/8

Miss Chloe Honeysett

Name of Governor Miss Chloe Honeysett
Category/appointing body Staff Governor (teaching) appointed by staff election
Date of original appointment 21st September 2018
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 21st September 2018 to 20th September 2022
Areas of Governor Responsibility Governor Training
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 6/8

Mrs Deidre Ines

Name of Governor Mrs Deidre Ines
Category/appointing body Honorary Governor appointed by FMAT
Date of original appointment 1st October 1989
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 1st September 2018 to 31st August 2022
Areas of Governor Responsibility Admissions
Business Interests to declare None (Retired KCC)
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 0/4

Mrs Sarah Palmer

Name of Governor Mrs Sarah Palmer
Category/appointing body Staff Governor (non- teaching) appointed by staff election
Date of original appointment 14th November 2014
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 14th November 2018 to 13th November 2019
Areas of Governor Responsibility Department of Performing Arts and Department of Art/DT
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 6/8

Mrs Katie Pidduck

Name of Governor Mrs Katie Pidduck
Category/appointing body Community Governor appointed by FMAT and member of FMAT
Date of original appointment 2nd November 2015
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 2nd November 2015 to 1st November 2019 Resigned 9th January 2019
Areas of Governor Responsibility Vice Chair of Governors and responsible for SEN/Children in Care/Safeguarding and House system
Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 1/3 (resigned 9th Jan 2019)

Mr David Robinson

Name of Governor Mr David Robinson
Category/appointing body Community Governor, member and Trustee of FMAT
Date of original appointment 1st September 1999
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 2nd January 2016 to 1st January 2020
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Chair of Governors (until 11th September 2019);  responsible for Sixth Form, careers and progress and the Department of Mathematics; Member & Trustee of the Strategic Board and Chair of the Strategic Board Finance Committee

Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions None
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 6/8

Mr Gordon Watson

Name of Governor Mr Gordon Watson
Category/appointing body Community governor appointed by FMAT
Date of original appointment 1st September 2018
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 1st September 2018 to 31st August 2022
Areas of Governor Responsibility

Safeguarding/SEN/CiC/Single Central Record, Pupil Premium/High Ability students, the Pastoral system and the Department of PE

Business Interests to declare None
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions Wife is employed at Fulston Manor school as a TA
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives Wife works at Fulston Manor School
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 7/8

Mr Mark Weller

Name of Governor Mr Mark Weller
Category/appointing body Parent Governor appointed by parent election and member of FMAT
Date of original appointment 14th November 2014
Service Term (4 years unless otherwise stated) 14th November 2014 to 13th November 2018  Term of office not renewed
Areas of Governor Responsibility
Student Voice and Department of ICT
Business Interests to declare Gad’s Hill School (left 3rd June 2018) and Fourjems Coaches
Pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions Fourjems Coaches (own business)
Relationships between governors and school staff, including spouses, partners and relatives None
Number of meetings attended in the last academic year 1/2 (resigned 13th November 2018)

Please contact any of the school governors through the Clerk to the Governors, Mrs Heather Daniels at the school address or by e-mail at, [email protected]